Privacy Policy (GDPR)

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Please read the following information carefully.

This privacy notice contains information about the information which may be collected, stored, and otherwise processed about you and others involved in the Wedding you are contracting us to record and also contains the reasons for the collective processing. It also tells you who we may share this information with in connection with any use of our web site.

2. rogerlowe.co.uk collects, uses, retains, and stores personal data which may include personal data about you and anyone else involved with the Wedding. When we do this we are the ‘controller’ of this information for the purposes of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018. We process personal information about You and or your Event.

3. If you need to contact us about your personal data or the processing carried out of your personal data you can use the contact details at the end of this document.

‘Client’ the person uses this site to purchase photographic prints

What do we do with your information?

Information collected

When purchasing a Print information about you is collected.

Information collected by us is detailed in the following –

  • Your Name
  • Address
  • Contact Numbers
  • Email Addresses
  • Payment Information (Via Paypal or BACCS)

This information is submitted by the Client and processed via an online e commerce company called “Woo Commerce” and also Paypal, which their platforms we use for ease of purchasing a print from this website

Woo Commerce has a Privacy Policy and you can read this on this link.

https://www.jotform.com/privacy/

Payment Information – 

We use PayPal for our Payment System which asks for personal data such as Names, Addresses and Banking information. You can view PayPal Privacy Policy here –

https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

How we use your personal information: Purposes

Names and Contact Details

Names, Addresses, Contact Numbers and Email Addresses. This is for communication between us and the Client. From initial purchase through to final mail order delivery. We may contact you via email, postal letter or telephone.

Who will we share your personal information with?

We do not share your personal information with anyone other than the WooCommerce and Paypal.

 

Will your private details given for your purchase be made or shared with the public or online?

No. Your personal information is confidential.

Your Rights

Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights that you can exercise in certain circumstances. These are free of charge. In summary, you may have the right to:

  • Ask for access to your personal information and other supplementary information;
  • Ask for correction of mistakes in your data or to complete missing information We hold on you;
  • Ask for your personal information to be erased, in certain circumstances;
  • Receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to me or have this information sent to a third party. This will be provided to you or the third party in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, e.g. a Word file or pdf file;
  • Object at any time to processing of your personal information for direct marketing;
  • Object in certain other situations to the continued processing of your personal information;
  • Restrict my processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Request not to be the subject to automated decision-making which produces legal effects that concern you or affects you in a significant way.

If you want more information about your rights under the GDPR please see the Guidance from the Information Commissioners Office on Individual’s rights under the GDPR.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please:

  • Use the contact details at the end of this document;
  • We may need to ask you to provide other information so that you can be identified;
  • Please provide a contact address so that you can be contacted to request further information to verify your identity;
  • Provide proof of your identity and address;
  • State the right or rights that you wish to exercise.

We will respond to you within one month from when I receive your request.

How to make a complaint?

The GDPR also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners’ Office if you are in the UK, or with the supervisory authority of the Member State where you work, normally live or where the alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted at http://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Future Processing

We do not intend to process your personal information except for the reasons stated within this privacy notice. If this changes, this privacy notice will be amended and placed on the rogerlowe.co.uk website.